Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Aqua Blinds and Screens Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Aqua Blinds and Screens Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries, [“Aqua Blinds and Screens”]. This policy explains how we collect your information, why we collect it, how we intend to use it, and what controls you have over our use of your information.

Aqua Blinds and Screens is committed to complying with Commonwealth Legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses. We aim to protect and safeguard your privacy when you deal with us.

Collection of Information

Some information provided to us is considered personal or private. Without these details, we would not be able to provide our business services to their full potential. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for any of our business activities.

Personal information is generally collected by Aqua Blinds and Screens in the following ways:

Online:

  • When you contact Aqua Blinds and Screens or make an inquiry
  • When you contact any member of staff at Aqua Blinds and Screens
  • When you sign up to receive the newsletter or event invitations
  • When you register to be on a mailing list

Offline:

  • When you contact Aqua Blinds and Screens or make an inquiry
  • When you contact any member of staff at Aqua Blinds and Screens
  • When you give your business card to any member of staff at Aqua Blinds and Screens
  • When you attend an event and sign in on a register
  • When you complete an application for credit

Use of information

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual or a business for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g., provision of our services, administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our products or services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you, and technical maintenance).

We may also use your information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of the collection of information and where it would be reasonably expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances outlined in this policy or as otherwise noted to you at the time of collection of the information.

We are also permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process)
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution, and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Links to other organisations

Our website may contain links to other organisations and their websites. Those organisations may also collect personal information about you. We do not hold any responsibility for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of any websites that are linked to our website. Aqua Blinds and Screens encourages users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy policy of other websites before entering any personal information.

Security and Storage of Information

Aqua Blinds and Screens places a high level of importance and value on the security of all information associated with our clients, customers, and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control.

Personal information is de-identified and/or destroyed by us when it is no longer needed by us or when the person involved asks to be removed entirely from any method of communication with Aqua Blinds and Screens.

Aqua Blinds and Screens retains the information you provide to us, possibly including your contact and credit card details, to enable us to monitor and verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes.

Information stored within our systems can only be accessed by authorized individuals within the organization.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result of this, while we aim to protect the personal information of all users, Aqua Blinds and Screens cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it and users do so at their own risk. Once the information is received by Aqua Blinds and Screens, every effort is made to ensure the security of the information on the systems.

Access to and Correction of material

Aqua Blinds and Screens wants to maintain accurate and up-to-date information. We’re happy to allow you to access your recorded information, as long as that request is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

If you notice that your information is not correct, we will correct it if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. Adequate reasoning will be provided if we deny you access to the information you have requested for any reason.

Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or have any questions about its enforcement by Aqua Blinds and Screens, please email us us or call us on 3807 3099.